Home > Data protection & Cookies

Data protection & Cookies

The members of S-Team are independent lawyers sharing common values ​​and a working method.

The S-Team lawyer (S-Team) is committed to protecting the privacy of its prospects, clients, suppliers, candidates and visitors to the S-Team website (the Website). We invite you to carefully read this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) to understand how the lawyer S-Team collects and uses your personal data and the rights you have regarding the processing of this data.

References in the Privacy Policy to personal data designate any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The Privacy Policy was last updated on the above date and is subject to change. Therefore, be sure to consult it regularly. Any significant change to this Privacy Policy will also be clearly indicated on the home page of the Website.

When appropriate, the Privacy Policy may be supplemented by clauses adapted to the specific relationship that the lawyer S-Team has with you in order to provide you with more complete information on how he collects and uses your personal data.

If you provide the lawyer S-Team with personal data concerning another person, you must: (a) on the one hand, inform the person of the content of the Privacy Policy and any other applicable privacy clause that is provided to you by this lawyer and (b) on the other hand, obtain the consent of the latter to share his personal data with the lawyer S-Team in accordance with the Privacy Policy and other applicable privacy clauses provided by this lawyer.

1. Who is responsible for personal data ?

The S-Team lawyer in charge of your case is responsible for processing all the personal data he processes concerning his prospects, clients, suppliers, candidates and visitors to the Website.

2. What personal data do we process?

The personal data collected and processed by the S-Team Lawyer about you vary depending on the relationship he has with you. Our lawyers store different types of personal data if you are a client, potential client, supplier, candidate or visitor to the Website, or if you simply have questions about the services of our lawyers.

Below you will find more information about the type of personal data we process.

A. Clients

Contact details (surname, first name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address, personal characteristics, such as gender)
Professional information (such as company name, function, department, website)
Government identification numbers and other official identification numbers, subject to applicable laws and regulations (such as social security number, VAT number or other identification number issued by the government)
Areas of legal interest
Activities and Events
Information about the services we provide
Financial information and account details (such as bank account number, account details, – credit history, credit references and other financial information)
Voice message recordings
Photos taken during events
Information on the subjects, projects, and missions that we deal with
Information enabling us to provide our services
Marketing preferences, marketing activities and client feedback
Information relating to activities carried out online (such as information relating to your use of our Website)
Additional information from other sources (such as third party business news sources, publicly available sources of information, credit rating agencies)

B. Prospective clients

Contact details (surname, first name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address)
Personal characteristics (such as gender)
Professional information (such as company name, function, department, website)
Areas of legal interest
Marketing preferences, marketing activities and client feedback
Information relating to activities carried out online (such as information relating to your use of our Website)

C. Suppliers

Contact details (surname, first name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address)
Personal characteristics (such as gender)
Professional information (such as company name, title / function, department, website)
Financial information and account details (such as bank account number, account details, credit history, credit references and other financial information)
Voice message recordings
Information allowing us to receive products and/or services from you
Information relating to activities carried out online (such as information relating to your use – of our Website)
Additional information from other sources (such as third party business news sources, publicly available sources of information, credit rating agencies)

D. Job applicants

Contact details (surname, first name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address)
Personal characteristics (such as gender)
Information about the position you are applying for
Languages
Education and formation
Curriculum vitae
Motivation

Finally, in the context of providing legal advice to our clients, S-Team lawyers may need to process sensitive data. Sensitive data is data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person. physical, health-related data or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of the natural person. When our lawyers process this data, they do so for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims or legal actions on behalf of and for the account of their clients.

In the course of providing legal advice to clients of our lawyers, S-Team Lawyers may need to process data relating to convictions and criminal offenses or relating to related security measures. When our lawyers process this type of data, they do so to the extent required to defend the interests of their clients.

In general, you are not required to provide us with personal data when you browse the Website. However, some of the features of the Website require that you provide us with certain data.

3. What personal data is collected through our Website?

A. Contact

If you contact us through the Website, we collect and store your contact details (such as your first name, last name and email address).

B. Subscription to our Newsletter

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, we will collect and store your contact details (such as your first name, last name, function, company, telephone, email address and postal address), your areas of interest and your language preferences.

C. Registration for an event

If you register for one of the events we organize (such as webinars or lunch seminars), we will collect and store your contact details (such as your last name, first name, title, company, phone, email address).

D. Apply online

If you apply for a position with one of our lawyers through the Website, we will collect and keep your contact details (such as your last name, first name, address, telephone, email address), personal characteristics (such as your date of birth), information on the position for which you are applying, your language skills, your studies and training, your curriculum vitae and your motivation.

In addition, when you browse the Website, certain data relating to users and their devices may be collected. This information may not reveal your identity and may therefore not be considered personal data. By way of example, the data concerning users or their devices that we are likely to collect may be the following: Internet browser and information on electronic devices, information collected by means of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, demographic information and aggregated data (i.e. data aggregated so that it is not possible to relate the data to a particular person). Our attorneys and their third party service providers may collect user and device data in a variety of ways when you use our Website, including through your web browser or electronic device.

E. List of cookies

A cookie is a small data file (text file) that a website, when viewed by a user, asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preferences or login information. We set these cookies called first party cookies. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a different domain than the website you are visiting, for our advertising and marketing efforts.

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

a) Necessary or functional cookies

These are cookies that are necessary for the operation of a website.

S-Team uses WordPress to manage its website and its content. This software uses technically essential cookies. This means that these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website. S-Team uses the Complianz plugin to allow you to manage our cookies.

S-Team also uses AddThis to allow the sharing of the pages of its site on social networks. These are therefore third party cookies (indirect cookies). This means that we do not control the information that is collected through these cookies.

It is not possible to refuse these cookies if you want to visit our website.

b) Statistical or tracking cookies

These types of cookies allow providers to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around their site when using it. This helps providers improve the way their website works, for example, by making sure that users easily find what they are looking for.

S-Team uses Google Analytics for analytical purposes. This analysis tool installs cookies that we use to quantify visits (traffic) to the website. In particular, this allows us to know how many times a specific page has been read. We use this information only to improve the content of our website or as a basis for a new campaign on a certain topic of great interest.

c) “Marketing” cookies

Marketing/tracking cookies are cookies or some other form of local storage, used to create user profiles in order to display advertising or to track the user on this website or on multiple websites for any purpose of similar marketing.

These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests.

e) Limiting or blocking cookies

To limit or block the cookies set by our Website, you can modify the privacy settings of your browser. The help function of your web browser will explain how to do this. Visit www.aboutcookies.org to learn how to limit or block cookies on different browsers. This site contains several indications on how to delete cookies as well as general information about them. For more information on how to delete cookies on your mobile phone, we refer to the manufacturer’s user guide. Please note that you may need to manually adjust certain preferences each time you visit a site and some services and features may not work if you choose to limit or block cookies.

We use what are commonly referred to as “plugins” provided by the social networks Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn on our Website. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA. Social plugins are a Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn logo. An overview of the Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn plugins and their manifestation can be found at the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins, https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview and https: //developer.linkedin.com/plugins.

4. For what purposes do we use personal data?

The purposes of processing your personal data will be different depending on the relationship we have with you.

A. Clients

To communicate with you
Establish, execute and end assignments related to our services
Evaluate and make decisions about the terms of our engagement
Prevent, detect and investigate fraud and crime
Manage the customer relationship
Providing our services
Improve the quality of our services
Perform research and analysis
Provide marketing information
Ensure the security of our premises and our facilities
Manage our business operations and IT infrastructure
Manage complaints, feedbacks and inquiries
Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations
Establish and/or defend our rights

B. Prospective clients

Communicate with you
Ensure the prospective management of the client relationship
Perform research and analysis
Provide marketing information
Ensure the security of our premises and our facilities
Manage our business operations and IT infrastructure

C. Suppliers

Communicate with you
Manage suppliers
Establish, execute and terminate contracts for the acquisition of products and/or services
Evaluate the terms of these contracts and make decisions about them
Perform research and analysis
Ensure the security of our premises and our facilities
Manage our business operations and IT infrastructure
Manage complaints, feedbacks and inquiries in connection with our procurement activities
Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations
Establish and defend our rights

D. Jobs applicants

Communicate with you
Carry out recruitment and selection activities
Evaluate the applications
Assess your eligibility and suitability for a position
Possibly offer you a job or hire you as a lawyer
Take pre-contractual measures before you are hired as an employee or as a lawyer
Build a recruitment database

5. What are the legal grounds for the use of your personal data?

Applicable data protection law requires us to be transparent about the legal grounds or justification for processing personal data. We generally rely on the following legal grounds for processing personal data.

A. Your consent

In many cases, your personal data will be processed by the S-Team Lawyer on the basis of your consent.

We may ask for your consent in writing or electronically. When we ask for your consent, we will inform you of how your data will be used, as well as the purposes of their processing. In certain circumstances, such as in telephone conversations, consent may be given verbally. Once you have given your consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

B. Data necessary for the performance of a contract

We may process personal data of clients in order to establish, perform and terminate a contract (for example, for the provision of our services). Before the conclusion of a contract – during the formation phase thereof – personal data may be processed to prepare offers, presentations, proposals or place orders or to respond to other requests from the potential client that relate to the conclusion of the contract. Potential clients can be contacted during the contract preparation process using the information they have provided.

C. Legal obligations to which we are subject

In some cases, we may need to process your personal data because applicable laws or regulations require, request or allow it, for example to prevent, detect and investigate fraud or crime or to comply specific tax obligations.

D. Our legitimate interests

In many cases, we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest.

This is the case, for example, when processing your personal data to communicate with you, to improve the quality of our services, to provide you with marketing information (including direct marketing) and to manage our business operations and our IT infrastructure. Depending on the specific treatment, our legitimate interests will generally consist of (i) the pursuit of our business and growth objectives; (ii) the protection of our activities, partners, shareholders and clients; (iii) improving or developing our services and our activities in general; (iv) compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, standards, directives and codes of conduct and/or (v) maintaining and strengthening our position in the market.

The legal basis for processing personal data will be different depending on the relationship we have with you. Below, we have set out the main legal bases that apply to the processing of personal data that we carry out.

– Clients

Data necessary for the execution of a contract
Legal obligations to which we are subject
Your consent
Our legitimate interests

– Prospective clients

Your consent
Our legitimate interests
Data necessary for the execution of a contract (if you decide to become a client)

– Suppliers

Your consent
Data necessary for the execution of a contract
Legal obligations to which we are subject
Our legitimate interests

– Job applicants

Data necessary for the execution of a contract
Your consent
Our legitimate interests

6. With whom are we likely to share your personal data?

Within the framework of the purposes described above, we may be required to share your personal data with third parties, called “recipients”. These third parties (recipients) include in particular:

– External service providers (e.g. bailiffs, security professionals, accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other professional advisers, call center service providers, IT system providers, hosting service providers , banks and financial institutions; administrators; and other external and third party service providers that assist us in the conduct of our business activities);

– Government authorities;

– Third parties to legal proceedings and their advice; and

– Other third parties (for example, credit rating agencies, business information providers, buyers and potential buyers or other parties to any reorganization, sale, joint venture, merger, assignment, transfer or other transaction, actual or proposed, relating to our activities, assets, companies or shares).

7. Where do we process personal data?

S-Team is a group of independent lawyers and has no offices outside of Belgium. In principle, your personal data will be stored in Belgium or in another country of the European Economic Area. We may, however, be required to transfer your personal data to entities (recipients) located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries that do not offer adequate protection with regard to personal data.

If personal data is transferred from the European Economic Area to an outside country which does not offer adequate protection of personal data, we will ensure that (i) such transfer can be made on the basis of ” an appropriate legal basis (for example, your explicit consent or the need to provide our services) or, that (ii) appropriate safeguards are put in place to protect your personal data according to standards equivalent to the standards contained in this Privacy policy. In other words, our lawyers will remain responsible for the processing of your personal data and will take the necessary measures to protect their processing (through, for example, Standard Contractual Clauses).

8. How do we protect your personal data?

We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent or act against any unauthorized and unlawful processing or disclosure, as well as against the accidental loss, modification or destruction of personal data. Before the introduction of new data processing methods, in particular new IT systems, technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data will be defined and implemented by our lawyers. These measures will be based on the current state of the art, the risks associated with the processing and the need to protect personal data. In addition, these technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data will be regularly adapted to technical developments and organizational changes.

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected the personal data. The precise period will depend on the purposes for which we hold your personal data. In addition, there are applicable laws and regulations which set minimum periods for the retention of personal data. We will provide you with more details on the retention period of your personal data in separate privacy clauses.

A. Right of access

You have the right to know whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to have access to your personal data and to information about their processing.

B. Right to rectification

You have the right to correct erroneous personal data, to complete your personal data and to have recipients to whom personal data have been provided be informed of their rectification.

C. Right to erasure

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to request that your personal data be erased. If your personal data has been made public, we will take reasonable steps to inform those responsible for processing such data and the recipients of your data of your request for erasure.

D. Right to restriction of processing

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data and, if limited, to limit the processing to simple data storage.

E. Right to data portability

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you can reuse as you wish. If you so request, our lawyers have an obligation to transfer your personal data directly to another controller.

F. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for certain reasons and the right to object at any time to the use of this data for direct marketing purposes.

G. Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing, the basis of which was your consent before the withdrawal.

H. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

In the case of automated individual decision-making, you have the right to obtain human intervention, to give your point of view, to receive an explanation of the automated decision and to challenge that decision.

I. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Belgian Data Protection Authority can be contacted by ordinary mail at the following address: Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, by telephone at +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, by fax at +32 ( 0) 2 274 48 35 and by e-mail to contact@apd-gba.be

The rights mentioned above only apply in certain circumstances and may be subject to certain conditions, exemptions or exceptions provided for by applicable data protection law.

11. How to modify your marketing preferences?

From time to time we will give you the opportunity to let us know your marketing preferences. You can decide to change your marketing preferences at any time.

We may use your contact information, including your email address, to send you marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time free of charge by contacting us.

Marketing communications made by our lawyers may include the following: (i) receiving electronic messages from us; (ii) receive telephone and postal or electronic mail communications from us; and (iii) share your personal data with selected third party partners for marketing purposes.

12. Who to contact about your personal data?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way we use your personal data, you can contact us by email or post using the following contact details:

Email: office@s-team.law

Mail: S-Team, Avenue Louise 109, 1050 Brussels